CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J83510

Mr. John Edmondson
MedSystems International, Inc.
2362 James Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15237

RE: The tariff classification of a napkin and hood from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Edmondson:

In your letter dated April 16, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of a napkin and a protective hood. The napkin is stated to be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 19 inches square and all of the edges are hemmed. The fire retardant hood is made from 100 percent cotton woven printed fabric. The hood has an opening for the face and extends to cover the shoulders.

The applicable subheading for the napkin will be 6302.51.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other: plain woven. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hood will be 6505.90.2060, HTS, which provides for “hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…other: of cotton, flax or both: not knitted: certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, other.” The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The napkin falls within textile category designation 369. The hood falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are not subject to quota or visa restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division